fbpx
Connect with us

News

The 2024 GRAMMY Awards Winners

Published

on

2024 GRAMMY Nominations miixtapechiick

The 66th annual GRAMMY Awards are officially underway at the Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles. SZA leads with the most nominations this year with nine total, followed by Victoria Monét with an outstanding seven nominations

Be sure to check back for the official winners.

Best Rap Performance

“The Hillbillies” – Baby Keem featuring Kendrick Lamar
“Love Letter” – Black Thought
“Rich Flex” – Drake & 21 Savage
“Scientists & Engineers” – Killer Mike featuring André 3000, Future and Eryn Allen Kane
“Players” – Coi Leray

Best Melodic Rap Performance

“Sittin’ on Top of the World” – Burna Boy featuring 21 Savage
“Attention” – Doja Cat
“Spin Bout U” – Drake & 21 Savage
“All My Life” – Lil Durk featuring J. Cole
“Low” – SZA

Best Rap Song

“Attention” – Rogét Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini & Ari Starace, songwriters (Doja Cat)
“Barbie World” – Isis Naija Gaston, Ephrem Louis Lopez Jr. & Onika Maraj, songwriters (Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice featuring Aqua)
“Just Wanna Rock” – Mohamad Camara, Symere Woods & Javier Mercado, songwriters (Lil Uzi Vert)
“Rich Flex” – Brytavious Chambers, Isaac “Zac” De Boni, Aubrey Graham, J. Gwin, Anderson Hernandez, Michael “Finatik” Mule & Shéyaa Bin Abraham-Joseph, songwriters (Drake & 21 Savage)
“Scientists & Engineers” – Andre Benjamin, Paul Beauregard, James Blake, Michael Render, Tim Moore & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Killer Mike featuring André 3000, Future and Eryn Allen Kane)

Best Rap Album

Her Loss – Drake & 21 Savage
Michael – Killer Mike
Heroes & Villains – Metro Boomin
King’s Disease III – Nas
UTOPIA – Travis Scott

Best R&B Performance

“Summer Too Hot” – Chris Brown
“Back to Love” – Robert Glasper featuring Sir & Alex Isley
“ICU” – Coco Jones
“How Does It Make You Feel” – Victoria Monét
“Kill Bill” – SZA

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“Good Morning” – PJ Morton featuring Susan Carol
“Simple” – Babyface featuring Coco Jones
“Lucky” – Kenyon Dixon
“Hollywood” – Victoria Monét featuring Earth, Wind & Fire & Hazel Monét
“Love Language” – SZA

Best R&B Song

“Angel” – Halle Bailey, Theron Feemster & Coleridge Tillman, songwriters (Halle Bailey)
“Back to Love” – Darryl Andrew Farris, Robert Glasper & Alex Isley, songwriters (Robert Glasper featuring Sir & Alex Isley)
“ICU” – Darhyl Camper Jr., Courtney Jones, Raymond Komba & Roy Keisha Rockette, songwriters (Coco Jones)
“On My Mama” – Dernst Emile II, Jeff Gitelman, Victoria Monét, Kyla Moscovich, Jamil Pierre & Charles Williams, songwriters (Victoria Monét)
“Snooze” – Kenny B. Edmonds, Blair Ferguson, Khris Riddick-Tynes, Solána Rowe & Leon Thomas, songwriters (SZA)

Best Progressive R&B Album

Since I Have a Lover – 6lack
The Love Album: Off the Grid – Diddy
Nova – Terrace Martin and James Fauntleroy
The Age of Pleasure – Janelle Monáe
SOS – SZA

Best R&B Album

Jaguar II – Victoria Monét
Girls Night Out – Babyface
What I Didn’t Tell You (Deluxe) – Coco Jones
Special Occasion – Emily King
Clear 2: Soft Life (EP) – Summer Walker

ALL CATEGORIES

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
MidnightsTaylor Swift
Republic | Robert Allen, 13 Management | Messina Touring Group
(This is Tay’s 14th career Grammy win and second of the night. She’s now the only artist to ever win AOTY four times)

RECORD OF THE YEAR
“Flowers,” Miley Cyrus
Columbia | Crush Music, Jonathan Daniel, Bob McLynn & David Russell | WME
(This is Miley’s second Grammy win of the day and her career)

BEST NEW ARTIST
Victoria Monét
RCA | Rachelle Jean-Louis | WME, Stephen Schulcz & Caroline Yim
(This is Victoria’s third Grammy win of the day and of her career)

SONG OF THE YEAR
“What Was I Made For? (From Barbie: The Album),” Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters
Billie: Darkroom, Interscope | Best Friends, Brandon Goodman & Danny Rukasin | Wasserman Music, Tom Windish, Mike Malak & Sara Bollwinkel
Finneas: Interscope | Best Friends, Brandon Goodman & Danny Rukasin | Wasserman Music, Tom Windish, Mike Malak & Sara Bollwinkel
(This is Billie’s ninth Grammy win and second of the day and Finneas’ tenth Grammy win and second of the day. They’re both still up for ROTY)

THE DR. DRE GLOBAL IMPACT AWARD
JAY-Z

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM
MidnightsTaylor Swift
Republic | Robert Allen, 13 Management | Messina Touring Group
(This is Tay’s 13th Grammy win and first of the night. She’s been nominated 52 times in her career and is still up for AOTY, ROTY, SOTY)

BEST R&B SONG
“Snooze,” Kenny B. Edmonds, Blair Ferguson, Khris Riddick-Tynes, Solána Rowe & Leon Thomas, songwriters (SZA)
TDE, RCA | TDE, Moosa Tiffith & Roberto Reyes | Wasserman Music, Lauren Marker & Brent Smith
(This is SZA’s third win of the night and of her career)

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM
Bell Bottom Country, Lainey Wilson
Broken Bow Records | Red Light Management, Mandelyn Monchick| WME, Austin Mullins
(This is Lainey’s first Grammy win)

BEST MÚSICA URBANA ALBUM
MAÑANA SERÁ BONITO, Karol G
Interscope | Rimas, Noah Assad | UTA, Jbeau Lewis
(This is Karol G’s first Grammy win, she’s been nominated twice)

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE
“Flowers,” Miley Cyrus
Columbia | Crush Music, Jonathan Daniel, Bob McLynn & David Russell | WME
(This is Miley’s first Grammy win, she has eight career noms including six this year)


BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
“Ghost in the Machine,” SZA f/Phoebe Bridgers
TDE/RCA | TDE, Moosa Tiffith & Roberto Reyes | Wasserman Music, Lauren Marker & Brent Smith
(SZA has 24 career noms, including nine this year and two wins. Bridgers has 11 noms, including seven this year)

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
BewitchedLaufey
AWAL | Foundations Music, Max Gredinger | Wasserman Music, Zac Bluestone & Nick Matthews
(This is Laufey’s first career Grammy win)

BEST R&B ALBUM
JAGUAR II, Victoria Monét
(RCA | Rachelle Jean-Louis | WME, Stephen Schulcz & Caroline Yim)

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE
“ICU,” Coco Jones
Def Jam | 10Q Management, Lydia Asrat | WME, Caroline Yim, Lucy Dickins, Peter Schwartz & Zach Iser
(This is Jones’ first career Grammy win)

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE
“Good Morning,” PJ Morton f/Susan Carol
Morton, EMPIRE | TJ Entertainment Group, Tanya S James | Wasserman Music, De’Mont Callender
(Morton has 20 career noms including one this year and five wins. This is Carol’s first nom and win this year)

BEST PROGRESSIVE R&B ALBUM
SOSSZA
TDE/RCA | TDE, Moosa Tiffith & Roberto Reyes | Wasserman Music, Lauren Marker & Brent Smith
(This is SZA’s second win of the night; she leads all artists with nine nominations)

BEST RAP ALBUM
MICHAELKiller Mike
Loma Vista | Active Management, Will Bronson | WME, James Rubin; Wasserman Music, Sam Hunt
(This is Killer Mike’s fourth career win and third of the day)

BEST RAP SONG
“SCIENTISTS & ENGINEERS,” Killer Mike f/André 3000Future and Eryn Allen Kane
Killer Mike, Loma Vista | Active Management, Will Bronson | WME, James Rubin; Wasserman Music, Sam Hunt
André 3000, Eufaula Garrett | WME, Cristina Baxter, Lara Christie, Dru Bass & Brian Cohen
Future, Freebandz/Epic | 11th & Co, Ebonie Ward | WME, Zach Iser
(This is Andre’s ninth career win and Future’s third)

BEST MELODIC RAP PERFORMANCE
“All My Life,” Lil Durk f/J. Cole
Lil Durk, Alamo | Only The Family, Ola Ali | Wasserman Music, Brent Smith & Fred Zahedinia
J. Cole, Dreamville Records | Dreamville, Ibrahim Hamad| UTA, Scott Mantell & Rob Gibbs

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE
“SCIENTISTS & ENGINEERS,” Killer Mike f/André 3000Future and Eryn Allen Kane
Killer Mike, Loma Vista | Active Management, Will Bronson | WME, James Rubin; Wasserman Music, Sam Hunt
André 3000, Eufaula Garrett | WME, Cristina Baxter, Lara Christie, Dru Bass & Brian Cohen
Future, Freebandz/Epic | 11th & Co, Ebonie Ward | WME, Zach Iser

BEST ROCK ALBUM
This Is WhyParamore
Atlantic | Fly South Music Group, Leah Hodgkiss & Mark Mercado | CAA, Emma Banks; UTA, David Galea & Ken Fermaglich

BEST ROCK SONG
“Not Strong Enough,” boygenius
Interscope | Blue Raincoat Music, Darin Harmon; Distance Management, Sean Patrick Rhorer; Good Harbor, Dalton Sim | CAA, Paul Wilson & Kevin French; High Road Touring, Dave Rowan; WME, Josh Javor & Paul Lomas
(This is the second Grammy win of the night for boygenius)

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE
“72 Seasons,” Metallica
Blackened | Q Prime, Cliff Burnstein & Peter Mensch | K2 Agency, John Jackson; IAG, Dennis Arfa & Adam Kornfeld
(This is Metallica’s 10th Grammy across 23 nominations)

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE
“Not Strong Enough,” boygenius
Interscope | Blue Raincoat Music, Darin Harmon; Distance Management, Sean Patrick Rhorer; Good Harbor, Dalton Sim | CAA, Paul Wilson & Kevin French; High Road Touring, Dave Rowan; WME, Josh Javor & Paul Lomas
(This is the first career Grammy for boygenius)

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM
the record, boygenius
Interscope | Blue Raincoat Music, Darin Harmon; Distance Management, Sean Patrick Rhorer; Good Harbor, Dalton Sim | CAA, Paul Wilson & Kevin French; High Road Touring, Dave Rowan; WME, Josh Javor & Paul Lomas

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC PERFORMANCE
“This Is Why,” Paramore
Atlantic | Fly South Music Group, Leah Hodgkiss & Mark Mercado | CAA, Emma Banks; UTA, David Galea & Ken Fermaglich

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
“I Remember Everything,” Zach Bryan f/Kacey Musgraves
Warner | Danny Kang & Stefan Max | WME, Lucy Dickins, Ron Opaleski, Braeden Rountree, Andrew Colvin & Seth Seigle
(This is Bryan’s first career Grammy win and Musgraves’ seventh)

BEST COUNTRY SONG
“White Horse,” Chris Stapleton
UMG | Red Light Management, Coran Capshaw, Zach Peterson & Clay Hunt | WME, Beth Hamilton & Jay Williams
(Stapleton has 20 career nominations, including three this year and 10 wins)

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE
“White Horse,” Chris Stapleton
UMG | Red Light Management, Coran Capshaw, Zach Peterson & Clay Hunt | WME, Beth Hamilton & Jay Williams

BEST FOLK ALBUM
Joni Mitchell at Newport [Live]Joni Mitchell
(This is Mitchell’s 10th career Grammy win)

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM
WeathervanesJason Isbell and the 400 Unit

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG
“Cast Iron Skillet,” Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit)

BEST AMERICANA PERFORMANCE
“Dear Insecurity,” Brandy Clark & Michael Pollack, songwriters (Brandy Clark f/Brandi Carlile)

BEST AMERICANA ROOTS PERFORMANCE
“Eve Was Black,” Allison Russell

BEST POP DANCE RECORDING
“Padam Padam,” Kylie Minogue
(This is Minogue’s second career win)

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC ALBUM
Actual Life 3 (January 1 – September 9 2022)Fred again..
Warner/Atlantic | Goodlife Management, Oliver Sasse |Wasserman Music, Ben Shprits, Evan Hancock & Tom Schroder)
(This is Fred again..’s second win of the day)

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC RECORDING
“Rumble,” SkrillexFred again.. & Flowdan
OWSLA/Atlantic | Goodlife Management, Oliver Sasse | Wasserman Music, Tom Schroeder & Lee Anderson
(Skrillex has 17 noms, including two this year and nine wins. Fred again.. has six career noms including four this year. This is Flowdan’s first nom this year)

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL
Theron Thomas
Works include “Seven” (Jung Kook & Latto), “How We Roll” (Ciara & Chris Brown), “All My Life” (Lil Durk f/J. Cole)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL
Jack Antonoff
Works include Being Funny in a Foreign Language (The 1975), Did You Know That There’s a Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd (Lana Del Rey), Midnights (Taylor Swift)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL
Elaine Martone
Works include Ascenso (Santiago Cañón-Valencia), Between Breaths (Third Coast Percussion), Man Up / Man Down (Constellation Men’s Ensemble)

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM
TIE: 
New BeginningsBuckwheat Zydeco Jr. The Legendary IIs Sont Partis Band and Live: Orpheum Theater NolaLost Bayou Ramblers Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA
“Folsom Prison Blues,” John Carter Cash, Tommy Emmanuel, Markus Illko, Janet Robin & Roberto Luis Rodriguez, arrangers (The String Revolution f/Tommy Emmanuel)

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION
“Helena’s Theme,” John Williams, composer (John Williams)

BEST AUDIO BOOK, NARRATION AND STORYTELLING RECORDING
The Light We Carry: Overcoming in Uncertain Times, Michelle Obama

BEST CHILDREN’S MUSIC ALBUM
We Grow Together Preschool Songs123 Andrés

BEST NEW AGE, AMBIENT OR CHANT ALBUM
So She HowlsCarla Patullo f/Tonality and the Scorchio Quartet

BEST REGGAE ALBUM
Colors of RoyalJulian Marley Antaeus

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)
GÉNESISPeso Pluma

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM
Siembra: 45º Aniversario (En Vivo en el Coliseo de Puerto Rico, 14 de Mayo 2022)Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado Orquesta

BEST LATIN ROCK OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
TIE: Vida CotidianaJuanes and De Todas Las FloresNatalia Lafourcade

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM
X Mí (Vol. 1)Gaby Moreno

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
El Arte Del Bolero Vol. 2Miguel Zenón Luis Perdomo

BEST COMEDY ALBUM
What’s in a Name?Dave Chappelle

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM
Some Like It Hot (Original Broadway Cast)

BEST GLOBAL MUSIC ALBUM
This MomentShakti

BEST AFRICAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE
“Water,” Tyla

BEST GLOBAL MUSIC PERFORMANCE
“Pashto,” Béla FleckEdgar Meyer Zakir Hussain f/Rakesh Chaurasia

BEST SPOKEN WORD POETRY ALBUM
The Light InsideJ. Ivy

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG
“All Things,” (Kirk Franklin)
Kirk Franklin, songwriter

BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM
Echoes of the SouthBlind Boys of Alabama

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM
Church Clothes 4Lecrae

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM
All Things New: Live in OrlandoTye Tribbett

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG
“Your Power,” (Lecrae & Tasha Cobbs Leonard)
Alexandria Dollar, Jordan Dollar, Antonio Gardener, Micheal Girgenti, Lasanna “Ace” Harris, David Hein, Deandre Hunter, Dylan Hyde, Christian Louisana, Patrick Darius Mix Jr., Lecrae Moore, Justin Pelham, Jeffrey Lawrence Shannon, Allen Swoope, songwriters

BEST CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM
Blood HarmonyLarkin Poe

BEST TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM
All My Love for YouBobby Rush

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL
Contemporary American Composers, David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM
City of GoldMolly Tuttle Golden Highway

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
As We SpeakBéla FleckZakir HussainEdgar Meyer f/Rakesh Chaurasia

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM
How Love Begins, Nicole Zuraitis

BEST ALTERNATIVE JAZZ ALBUM
The Omnichord Real Book, Meshell Ndegeocello

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
The Winds of ChangeBilly Childs

BEST JAZZ PERFORMANCE
“Tight,” Samara Joy, soloist

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM
Basie Swings the BluesThe Count Basie Orchestra directed by Scotty Barnhart

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION
“Montgomery: Rounds,” Jessie Montgomery, composer (Awadagin PrattA Far Cry & Roomful of Teeth)

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM
Passion for Bach and Coltrane, Alex Brown, Harlem Quartet, Imani Winds, Edward Perez, Neal Smith & A.B. Spellman; Silas Brown & Mark Dover, producers

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM
Walking in the Dark, Julia Bullock, soloist; Christian Reif, conductor (Philharmonia Orchestra)

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO
“The American Project,” Yuja Wang; Teddy Abrams, conductor (Louisville Orchestra)

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
“Rough Magic,” Roomful of Teeth

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE
“Saariaho: Reconnaissance,” Nils Schweckendiek, conductor (Uusinta EnsembleHelsinki Chamber Choir)

BEST OPERA RECORDING
“Blanchard: Champion,” Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Ryan Speedo Green, Latonia Moore & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera OrchestraThe Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE
“Adès: Dante,” Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS
“In the Wee Small Hours of the Morning,” Erin Bentlage, Jacob Collier, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, arrangers (säje f/Jacob Collier)

BEST IMMERSIVE AUDIO ALBUM
The Diary of Alicia Keys, George Massenburg & Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Alicia Keys & Ann Mincieli, immersive producers (Alicia Keys)

BEST REMIXED RECORDING
“Wagging Tongue (Wet Leg Remix),” Wet Leg, remixers (Depeche Mode)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL
JAGUAR II, John Kercy, Kyle Mann, Victoria Monét, Patrizio “Teezio” Pigliapoco, Neal H Pogue & Todd Robinson, engineers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer (Victoria Monét)

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM
Written in Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos, Robert Gordon, Deanie Parker, Cheryl Pawelski, Michele Smith & Mason Williams, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer; Michael Graves, restoration engineer (Various Artists)

BEST ALBUM NOTES
Written in Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos, Robert Gordon & Deanie Parker, album notes writers (Various Artists)

BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE
For the Birds: The Birdsong Project, Jeri Heiden & John Heiden, art directors (Various Artists)

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE
Stumpwork, Rottingdean Bazaar & Annie Collinge, art directors (Dry Cleaning)

BEST MUSIC FILM
Moonage DaydreamDavid Bowie (Brett Morgen, video director; Brett Morgen, video producer)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
“I’m Only Sleeping,” The Beatles (Em Cooper, video director; Jonathan Clyde, Sophie Hilton, Sue Loughlin & Laura Thomas, video producers)

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA
“What Was I Made For?” (From Barbie: The Album), Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VIDEO GAMES AND OTHER INTERACTIVE MEDIA
Star Wars Jedi: SurvivorStephen Barton Gordy Haab, composers

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA (INCLUDES FILM AND TELEVISION)
OppenheimerLudwig Göransson, composer

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Barbie: The Album, Brandon Davis, Mark Ronson & Kevin Weaver, compilation producers, George Drakoulias, music supervisor (Various Artists)

News

J. Cole Previews New Music & Creates A New Instagram Account

Published

on

J. Cole Previews New Music & Creates A New Instagram Account miixtapechiick

Earlier this afternoon, J. Cole surprised fans with a rare Instagram Story post directing them to a new account, @mightdeletelater26. The “26” in the handle pays homage to Fayetteville’s 2-6 and is a clear indication that this is Cole’s burner account.

In a 10-minute video on the new account, J. Cole takes us behind the scenes of his upcoming album, “The Fall Off.” During the video, the “First Person Shooter” rapper talks about how he’s fallen off in his production skills, shows studio collaborations with Tay Keith and Metro Boomin, and a recording session of the track ‘She Knows,’ among other highlights.

Titled “Might Delete Later, Vol. 1,” the vlog offers fans a sneak peek of a brand new track where the “First Person Shooter” draws parallels between his highly anticipated album and Jay-Z‘s legendary debut “Reasonable Doubt.”

“There’s not a rap n—a breathing that could outlast/ The Fall-Off is like Hov dropping Reasonable Doubt last,” he spits.

Watch the official vlog above.

Continue Reading

News

Meek Mill Drops Vory from Dreamchasers After Leaked Footage Shows Him Threatening Girlfriend

Published

on

Meek Mill Drops Vory from Dreamchasers After Leaked Footage Shows Him Threatening Girlfriend miixtapechiick
Chris McCoy

Meek Mill has recently severed ties with Dreamchasers artist Vory following the emergence of a troubling video depicting Vory threatening his girlfriend with violence.

Vory, who has been associated with Dreamchasers since 2022, boasts an impressive musical portfolio with collaborations alongside prominent artists such as Kanye West on three tracks from ‘DONDA’ – ‘God Breathed,’ ‘Jonah,’ and ‘No Child Left Behind.’ He has also worked with Gunna, NAV and others. His debut album, ‘Lost Souls,’ was released in 2022.

Taking to Twitter, Meek Mill announced Vory being dropped from the Dreamchasers imprint, citing concerns about Vory’s mental state. Meek stated, “This guy is not a dream chaser! He has a mental problem! We cutting ties we don’t care how ya music sound.”


The decision came after Vory allegedly avoided Meek’s attempts at communication, with Meek expressing frustration over the situation. Meek emphasized, “He been ducking my calls for months telling people I’m threatening him… stopped alot of people dude he is not dreamchaser!”

In response, Vory’s ex-girlfriend addressed the incident on her Instagram Stories, accusing him of trying to tarnish her reputation. She revealed, “@Vory you are a disgusting person, you want to paint me out to be this ‘whore’ / bad person. When it’s you!! I don’t want to be with you or take your Valentine’s Day gift or spend time with you as a family because of all this shit you’ve put me through for TWO years so you go on social media and tell lies and try to spread this false narrative.”

Vory initially gained recognition in 2015 with his debut mixtape ‘Overdose‘ under the alias King Vory. The project featured collaborations with local talents such as Wuntayk Timmy and Bryson Tiller, along with Lil Bibby, A.D., and Johnny Cinco across its 18 tracks.

meek vory tweeet
Continue Reading

News

Trottie Y Gizzle, Trottie Moula, Ricky Mazarati and More Named In New RICO Indictment

Published

on

Trottie Y Gizzle, Trottie Moula, Ricky Mazarati, and More Face New RICO Conspiracy Indictment miixtapechiick

Boston-based rappers Trottie Y Gizzle, born Jaquori Lyons; Trottie Moula, born Trevon Bell; Ricky Mazarati, born Rickquille McKinney; and 37 others found themselves at the center of a federal indictment in Boston on Wednesday, Feb. 14. The charges stem from a two-year investigation into gang violence, resulting in over 40 individuals associated with the Heath Street Gang facing charges ranging from racketeering conspiracy to drug trafficking, firearms offenses, wire fraud, and various financial frauds, including COVID-related fraud.

The indictment, released by the U.S. Department of Justice, reveals that the Heath Street Gang members and associates are implicated in a series of murders, attempted murders, and shootings, primarily targeting rival gangs such as the Mission Hill Gang and the H-Block Gang in Boston.

Furthermore, the accused are alleged to have used the Mildred C. Hailey Apartments as a hub for drug trafficking activities, establishing extensive drug distribution networks across Massachusetts, Maine, and California over several years. The gang reportedly utilized social media platforms to facilitate the distribution of controlled substances, including fentanyl, fentanyl pills, cocaine, cocaine base, and marijuana, employing posts for advertising, negotiation, and arrangement of drug sales.

The financial aspect of the indictment includes accusations of engaging in organized retail theft, where members openly stole merchandise from various stores in Massachusetts and New Hampshire since 2019. Additionally, the Heath Street Gang is implicated in widespread fraud related to the CARES Act, including loan and unemployment fraud.

Acting Massachusetts U.S. Attorney Joshua S. Levy, in a press conference, highlighted the defendants’ boastful display of violence on social media, featuring images of high-powered weapons, gang signs, and taunts directed at rival gangs.

“They bragged about their violence on social media and in texts. As you can see from some of these photos, they carried high-powered weapons, they made gang signs, and mocked gang rivals.”


The charges, including RICO conspiracy, conspiracy to distribute controlled substances, possession with intent to distribute controlled substances, felon in possession of a firearm and ammunition, possession of a firearm in furtherance of violent or drug trafficking crime, conspiracy to interfere with commerce by robbery (Hobbs Act conspiracy), and wire fraud, carry severe penalties. These penalties range from up to 20 years in prison for RICO conspiracy to mandatory consecutive sentences of five years in prison up to life for possession of a firearm in furtherance of violent or drug trafficking crime.

APPENDIX A

  1. Jaquori Lyons, a/k/a “Gizzle,” a/k/a “Y Gizzle,” 25, of Jamaica Plain, is charged with RICO conspiracy; 
  2. Joan Avalo-Quezada, a/k/a “Trouble,” 26, of Hyde Park, is charged with RICO conspiracy and conspiracy to distribute and possess with intent to distribute controlled substances;
  3. Trevon Bell, a/k/a “Moula,” 27, of Roslindale, is charged with RICO conspiracy;
  4. Keonte Campbell, a/k/a “Keko,” 28, of Hyde Park, is charged with RICO conspiracy;
  5. Amos Carrasquillo, a/k/a “Cruddy,” 35, of Mattapan, is charged with RICO conspiracy;
  6. Deshawn Cirino, a/k/a “D,” a/k/a “Lil D,” 26, of Boston, is charged with RICO conspiracy;
  7. Dominique Finch, a/k/a “Heff,” 34, of Boston, is charged with RICO conspiracy;
  8. Zion Ford, a/k/a “Bricks,” 24, of Hyde Park, is charged with RICO conspiracy;
  9. Tyrre Herring, a/k/a “Blick,” a/k/a “Smoov,” 26, of Billerica, is charged with RICO conspiracy;
  10. De’vonne Mcdonald-Jones, a/k/a “Daedae,” a/k/a “D Jones,” 27, of Roslindale, is charged with RICO conspiracy;
  11. Rickquille Mckinney, a/k/a “Ricky Mazarati,” a/k/a “Mozzy,” 30, of Arlington, is charged with RICO conspiracy;
  12. Amani Perkins, a/k/a “Chop,” a/k/a “Choppa,” 25, of Mattapan, is charged with RICO conspiracy;
  13. Michael Riley, a/k/a “Snyda,” a/k/a “Sneed,” 46, of Malden, is charged with RICO conspiracy;
  14. Keyon Roberson, a/k/a “Beano,” 23, of Dorchester, is charged with RICO conspiracy;
  15. Randy Diaz-Pizarro, 32, of Central Falls, R.I., is charged with possession with intent to distribute cocaine and being a felon in possession of firearm and ammunition;
  16. Bryon Palmer, 36, of Charlestown, is charged with being a felon in possession of ammunition and possession with intent to distribute cocaine and fentanyl;
  17. Rolando Coxon, 31, of Hyde Park, is charged with two counts of distribution of fentanyl;
  18. Cerone Davis, 30, of Arlington, is charged with possession with intent to distribute controlled substances within 1,000 feet of a public housing facility;
  19. Donte Daily, 33, of Jamaica Plain, is charged with being a felon in possession of firearm and ammunition;
  20. Theodore Gamble-Williams, 39, of Jamaica Plain, is charged with possession with intent to distribute controlled substances;
  21. Jameel Gibbons, 39, of Roslindale, is charged with possession with intent to distribute controlled substances;
  22. Charles Bomman, 33, of Roxbury, is charged with conspiracy to distribute and possess with intent to distribute controlled substances;
  23. Deondre Blanding, 27, of Roslindale, is charged with possession of firearm in furtherance of violent or drug trafficking crime;
  24. Gelson Rodrigues, 33, of Randolph, is charged with possession of firearm in furtherance of violent or drug trafficking crime;
  25. Riccara McKinney, 28, of Roxbury, is charged with conspiracy to interfere with commerce by robbery (Hobbs Act conspiracy) and wire fraud;
  26. Rachel McKinney, 32, of Arlington, is charged with conspiracy to interfere with commerce by robbery (Hobbs Act conspiracy) and wire fraud;
  27. Teshawnda Knight, 41, of Hyde Park, is charged with wire fraud;
  28. Antawn Davis, 39, of Boston, is charged with wire fraud;
  29. Taisha Garcia, 27, of Lynn, is charged with wire fraud;
  30. Dawan Searcy, 32, of Somerville, is charged with wire fraud;
  31. Nathan Bootman, 26, of Randolph, is charged with wire fraud;
  32. Jameela Gross, 27, of Jamaica Plain, is charged with wire fraud;
  33. Robert Platt, 44, of Brockton, is charged with wire fraud;
  34. Donovan Scarlett, 25, of West Roxbury, is charged with wire fraud;
  35. David Avalo, 28, of Hyde Park, is charged with conspiracy to distribute and possess with intent to distribute controlled substances;
  36. Victor Pimentel, 27, of Brockton, is charged with conspiracy to distribute and possess with intent to distribute controlled substances;
  37. Amanda LaPointe, 39, of Ripley, Maine, is charged with conspiracy to distribute and possess with intent to distribute controlled substances;
  38. Krystin Mathewson, 38, of Enfield, Conn., is charged with conspiracy to distribute and possess with intent to distribute controlled substances;
  39. Jacob Lyford, 32, of Milo, Maine, is charged with conspiracy to distribute and possess with intent to distribute controlled substances;
  40. Michael St. Pierre, 54, of Dedham, Maine, is charged with conspiracy to distribute and possess with intent to distribute controlled substances; and
  41. Kayla Tasker, 31, of Dexter, Maine, is charged with conspiracy to distribute and possess with intent to distribute controlled substances.
Continue Reading

Trending