Culture
The 2023 Grammy Awards Nominations
The 2023 Grammy Awards will be held on Sunday, February 5 at the Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles, California and will be broadcast live on CBS and Paramount+. Check out the full list of 2023 Grammy nominations below:
Song of the Year
- Adele – Easy on Me
- Beyoncé – Break My Soul
- Bonnie Raitt – Just Like That
- DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy – God Did
- Gayle – ABCDEFU
- Harry Styles – As It Was
- Kendrick Lamar – The Heart Part 5
- Lizzo – About Damn Time
- Steve Lacy – Bad Habit
- Taylor Swift – All Too Well (10 Minute Version) (The Short Film)
Best Music Video
- Adele – Easy on Me
- BTS – Yet to Come
- Doja Cat – Woman
- Harry Styles – As It Was
- Kendrick Lamar – The Heart Part 5
- Taylor Swift – All Too Well: The Short Film
Best Pop Solo Performance
- Adele – Easy on Me
- Bad Bunny – Moscow Mule
- Doja Cat – Woman
- Harry Styles – As It Was
- Lizzo – About Damn Time
- Steve Lacy – Bad Habit
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
- ABBA – Don’t Shut Me Down
- Camila Cabello Featuring Ed Sheeran – Bam Bam
- Coldplay & BTS – My Universe
- Post Malone & Doja Cat – I Like You (A Happier Song)
- Sam Smith & Kim Petras – Unholy
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
- Diana Ross – Thank You
- Kelly Clarkson – When Christmas Comes Around…
- Michael Bublé – Higher
- Norah Jones – I Dream of Christmas (Extended)
- Pentatonix – Evergreen
Best Pop Vocal Album
- ABBA – Voyage
- Adele – 30
- Coldplay – Music of the Spheres
- Harry Styles – Harry’s House
- Lizzo – Special
Best Dance/Electronic Recording
- Beyoncé – Break My Soul
- Bonobo – Rosewood
- David Guetta & Bebe Rexha – I’m Good (Blue)
- Diplo & Miguel – Don’t Forget My Love
- Kaytranada Featuring H.E.R. – Intimidated
- Rüfüs Du Sol – On My Knees
Best Dance/Electronic Music Album
- Beyoncé – Renaissance
- Bonobo – Fragments
- Diplo – Diplo
- Odesza – The Last Goodbye
- Rüfüs Du Sol – Surrender
Best Rap Performance
- DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy – God Did
- Doja Cat – Vegas
- Gunna & Future Featuring Young Thug – Pushin P
- Hitkidd & Glorilla – F.N.F. (Let’s Go)
- Kendrick Lamar – The Heart Part 5
Best Melodic Rap Performance
- DJ Khaled Featuring Future & SZA – Beautiful
- Future Featuring Drake & Tems – Wait for U
- Jack Harlow – First Class
- Kendrick Lamar Featuring Blxst & Amanda Reifer – Die Hard
- Latto – Big Energy (Live)
Best Rap Song
- DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy – God Did
- Future Featuring Drake & Tems – Wait for U
- Gunna & Future Featuring Young Thug – Pushin P
- Jack Harlow Featuring Drake – Churchill Downs
- Kendrick Lamar – The Heart Part 5
Best Rap Album
- DJ Khaled – God Did
- Future – I Never Liked You
- Jack Harlow – Come Home the Kids Miss You
- Kendrick Lamar – Mr. Morale & the Big Steppers
- Pusha T – It’s Almost Dry
Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical
- Amy Allen
- Laura Veltz
- Nija Charles
- The-Dream
- Tobias Jesso Jr.
Best R&B Performance
- Beyoncé – Virgo’s Groove
- Jazmine Sullivan – Hurt Me So Good
- Lucky Daye – Over
- Mary J. Blige Featuring Anderson .Paak – Here With Me
- Muni Long – Hrs & Hrs
Best Traditional R&B Performance
- Adam Blackstone Featuring Jazmine Sullivan – ’Round Midnight
- Babyface Featuring Ella Mai – Keeps on Fallin’
- Beyoncé – Plastic Off the Sofa
- Mary J. Blige – Good Morning Gorgeous
- Snoh Aalegra – Do 4 Love
Best R&B Song
- Beyoncé – Cuff It
- Jazmine Sullivan – Hurt Me So Good
- Mary J. Blige – Good Morning Gorgeous
- Muni Long – Hrs & Hrs
- PJ Morton – Please Don’t Walk Away
Best Progressive R&B Album
- Cory Henry – Operation Funk
- Moonchild – Starfuit
- Steve Lacy – Gemini Rights
- Tank and the Bangas – Red Balloon
- Terrace Martin – Drones
Best R&B Album
- Chris Brown – Breezy (Deluxe)
- Lucky Daye – Candy Drip
- Mary J. Blige – Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe)
- PJ Morton – Watch the Sun
- Robert Glasper – Black Radio III
Best Latin Pop Album
- Camilo – De Adentro Pa Afuera
- Christina Aguilera – Aguilera
- Fonseca – Viajante
- Rubén Blades & Boca Livre – Pasieros
- Sebastián Yatra – Dharma +
Best Música Urbana Album
- Bad Bunny – Un Verano Sin Ti
- Daddy Yankee – Legendaddy
- Farruko – La 167
- Maluma – The Love & Sex Tape
- Rauw Alejandro – Trap Cake, Vol. 2
Best Instrumental Composition
- Danilo Pérez Featuring The Global Messengers – Fronteras (Borders) Suite: Al-Musafir Blues
- Geoffrey Keezer – Refuge
- Miguel Zenón, José Antonio Zayas Cabán, Ryan Smith & Casey Rafn – El País Invisible
- Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar – African Tales
- Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar – Snapshots
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
- Armand Hutton Featuring Terrell Hunt & Just 6 – As Days Go By (An Arrangement of the Family Matters Theme Song)
- Danny Elfman – Main Titles
- Kings Return – How Deep Is Your Love
- Magnus Lindgren, John Beasley & The SWR Big Band Featuring Martin Auer – Scrapple From the Apple
- Remy Le Boeuf – Minnesota, WI
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
- Becca Stevens & Attacca Quartet – 2 + 2 = 5 (Arr. Nathan Schram)
- Cécile McLorin Salvant – Optimistic Voices / No Love Dying
- Christine McVie – Songbird (Orchestral Version)
- Jacob Collier Featuring Lizzy McAlpine & John Mayer – Never Gonna Be Alone
- Louis Cole – Let It Happen
Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
- Cimafunk – El Alimento
- Fito Paez – Los Años Salvajes
- Gaby Moreno – Alegoría
- Jorge Drexler – Tinta y Tiempo
- Mon Laferte – 1940 Carmen
- Rosalía – Motomami
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
- Chiquis – Abeja Reina
- Christian Nodal – EP #1 Forajido
- Marco Antonio Solís – Qué Ganas de Verte (Deluxe)
- Natalia Lafourcade – Un Canto por México – El Musical
- Los Tigres del Norte – La Reunión (Deluxe)
Best Tropical Latin Album
- Carlos Vives – Cumbiana II
- Marc Anthony – Pa’lla Voy
- La Santa Cecilia – Quiero Verte Feliz
- Spanish Harlem Orchestra – Imágenes Latinas
- Tito Nieves – Legendario
Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
- Various Artists – Elvis
- Various Artists – Encanto
- Various Artists – Stranger Things: Soundtrack From the Netflix Series, Season 4
- Lorne Balfe, Harold Faltermeyer, Lady Gaga & Hans Zimmer – Top Gun: Maverick
- Various Artists – West Side Story
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media (Includes Film and Television)
- Germaine Franco – Encanto
- Hans Zimmer – No Time to Die
- Jonny Greenwood – The Power of the Dog
- Michael Giacchino: The Batman
- Nicholas Britell – Succession: Season 3
Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media
- Austin Wintory – Aliens: Fireteam Elite
- Bear McCreary – Call of Duty®: Vanguard
- Christopher Tin – Old World
- Richard Jacques – Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy
- Stephanie Economou – Assassin’s Creed Valhalla: Dawn of Ragnarök
Best Song Written for Visual Media
- Beyoncé – Be Alive
- Carolina Gaitán – La Gaita, Mauro Castillo, Adassa, Rhenzy Feliz, Diane Guerrero, Stephanie Beatriz & Encanto – Cast – We Don’t Talk About Bruno
- Jessy Wilson Featuring Angélique Kidjo – Keep Rising (The Woman King)
- Lady Gaga – Hold My Hand
- Taylor Swift – Carolina
- 4*Town, Jordan Fisher, Finneas O’Connell, Josh Levi, Topher Ngo & Grayson Villanueva – Nobody Like U
Best Comedy Album
- Dave Chappelle – The Closer
- Jim Gaffigan – Comedy Monster
- Louis C.K. – Sorry
- Patton Oswalt – We All Scream
- Randy Rainbow – A Little Brains, a Little Talent
Best Music Film
- Adele – Adele One Night Only
- Billie Eilish – Billie Eilish Live at the O2
- Justin Bieber – Our World
- Neil Young & Crazy Horse – A Band a Brotherhood a Barn
- Rosalía – Motomami (Rosalía TikTok Live Performance)
- Various Artists – Jazz Fest: A New Orleans Story
Best Alternative Music Performance
- Arctic Monkeys – There’d Better Be a Mirrorball
- Big Thief – Certainty
- Florence and the Machine – King
- Wet Leg – Chaise Lounge
- Yeah Yeah Yeahs Featuring Perfume Genius – Spitting Off the Edge of the World
Best Alternative Music Album
- Arcade Fire – WE
- Big Thief – Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You
- Björk – Fossora
- Wet Leg – Wet Leg
- Yeah Yeah Yeahs – Cool It Down
Best New Age, Ambient, or Chant Album
- Cheryl B. Engelhardt – The Passenger
- Madi Das, Dave Stringer & Bhakti Without Borders – Mantra Americana
- Mystic Mirror – White Sun
- Paul Avgerinos – Joy
- Will Ackerman – Positano Songs
Best Children’s Music Album
- Alphabet Rockers – The Movement
- Divinity Roxx – Ready Set Go!
- Justin Roberts – Space Cadet
- Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band – Los Fabulosos
- Wendy and DB – Into the Little Blue House
Best Recording Package
- Fann – Telos
- Soporus – Divers
- Spiritualized – Everything Was Beautiful
- Tamsui-Kavalan Chinese Orchestra – Beginningless Beginning
- Underoath – Voyeurist
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
- Black Pumas – Black Pumas (Collector’s Edition Box Set)
- Danny Elfman – Big Mess
- The Grateful Dead – In and Out of the Garden: Madison Square Garden ’81, ’82, ’83
- They Might Be Giants – Book
- Various Artists – Artists Inspired by Music: Interscope Reimagined
Best Album Notes
- Andy Irvine & Paul Brady – Andy Irvine / Paul Brady
- Astor Piazzolla – The American Clavé Recordings
- Doc Watson: Life’s Work: A Retrospective
- Harry Partch – Harry Partch, 1942
- Wilco – Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition)
Best Historical Album
- Blondie – Against the Odds: 1974 – 1982
- Doc Watson – Life’s Work: A Retrospective
- Freestyle Fellowship – To Whom It May Concern…
- Glenn Gould – The Goldberg Variations: The Complete Unreleased 1981 Studio Sessions
- Wilco – Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition)
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
- Ambrose Akinmusire – Rounds (Live)
- Gerald Albright – Keep Holding On
- John Beasley – Cherokee/Koko
- Marcus Baylor – Call of the Drum
- Melissa Aldana – Falling
- Wayne Shorter & Leo Genovese – Endangered Species
Best Jazz Vocal Album
- The Baylor Project – The Evening : Live at Apparatus
- Carmen Lundy – Fade to Black
- Cécile McLorin Salvant – Ghost Song
- The Manhattan Transfer & The WDR Funkhausorchester – Fifty
- Samara Joy – Linger Awhile
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
- Joshua Redman, Brad Mehldau, Christian McBride & Brian Blade – LongGone
- Peter Erskine Trio – Live in Italy
- Terri Lyne Carrington, Kris Davis, Linda May Han Oh, Nicholas Payton & Matthew Stevens – New Standards, Vol. 1
- Wayne Shorter, Terri Lyne Carrington, Leo Genovese & Esperanza Spalding – Live at the Detroit Jazz Festival
- Yellowjackets – Parallel Motion
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
- John Beasley, Magnus Lindgren & SWR Big Band – Bird Lives
- Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly of Shadows – Architecture of Storms
- Ron Carter & The Jazzaar Festival Big Band Directed by Christian Jacob – Remembering Bob Freedman
- Steve Gadd, Eddie Gomez, Ronnie Cuber & WDR Big Band Conducted by Michael Abene – Center Stage
- Steven Feifke, Bijon Watson & Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra – Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra
Best Latin Jazz Album
- Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring The Congra Patria Son Jarocho Collective – Fandango at the Wall in New York
- Arturo Sandoval – Rhythm & Soul
- Danilo Pérez Featuring The Global Messengers – Crisálida
- Flora Purim – If You Will
- Miguel Zenón – Música de las Américas
Best Reggae Album
- Kabaka Pyramid – The Kalling
- Koffee – Gifted
- Protoje – Third Time’s the Charm
- Sean Paul – Scorcha
- Shaggy – Com Fly Wid Mi
Best Global Music Performance
- Arooj Aftab & Anoushka Shankar – Udhero Na
- Burna Boy – Last Last
- Matt B & Eddy Kenzo – Gimme Love
- Rocky Dawuni Featuring Blvk H3ro – Neva Bow Down
- Wouter Kellerman, Zakes Bantwini & Nomcebo Zikode – Bayethe
Best Global Music Album
- Angélique Kidjo & Ibrahim Maalouf – Queen of Sheba
- Anoushka Shankar, Metropole Orkest & Jules Buckley Featuring Manu Delago – Between Us… (Live)
- Berklee Indian Ensemble – Shuruaat
- Burna Boy – Love, Damini
- Masa Takumi – Sakura
Best American Roots Performance
- Aaron Neville & The Dirty Dozen Brass Band – Stompin’ Ground
- Aoife O’Donovan & Allison Russell – Prodigal Daughter
- Bill Anderson Featuring Dolly Parton – Someday It’ll All Make Sense (Bluegrass Version)
- Fantastic Negrito – Oh Betty
- Madison Cunningham – Life According to Raechel
Best Americana Performance
- Asleep at the Wheel Featuring Lyle Lovett – There You Go Again
- Blind Boys of Alabama Featuring Black Violin – The Message
- Bonnie Raitt – Made Up Mind
- Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius – You and Me on the Rock
- Eric Alexandrakis – Silver Moon [A Tribute to Michael Nesmith]
Best American Roots Song
- Anaïs Mitchell – Bright Star
- Aoife O’Donovan & Allison Russell – Prodigal Daughter
- Bonnie Raitt – Just Like That
- Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius – You and Me on the Rock
- Robert Plant & Alison Krauss – High and Lonesome
- Sheryl Crow – Forever
Best Americana Album
- Bonnie Raitt – Just Like That…
- Brandi Carlile – In These Silent Days
- Dr. John – Things Happen That Way
- Keb’ Mo’ – Good to Be…
- Robert Plant & Alison Krauss – Raise the Roof
Best Bluegrass Album
- The Del McCoury Band – Almost Proud
- The Infamous Stringdusters – Toward the Fray
- Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway – Crooked Tree
- Peter Rowan – Calling You From My Mountain
- Yonder Mountain String Band – Get Yourself Outside
Best Traditional Blues Album
- Buddy Guy – The Blues Don’t Lie
- Charlie Musselwhite – Mississippi Son
- Gov’t Mule – Heavy Load Blues
- John Mayall – The Sun Is Shining Down
- Taj Mahal & Ry Cooder – Get on Board
Best Contemporary Blues Album
- Ben Harper – Bloodline Maintenance
- Edgar Winter – Brother Johnny
- Eric Gales – Crown
- North Mississippi Allstars – Set Sail
- Shemekia Copeland – Done Come Too Far
Best Folk Album
- Aoife O’Donovan – Age of Apathy
- Janis Ian – The Light at the End of the Line
- Judy Collins – Spellbound
- Madison Cunningham – Revealer
- Punch Brothers – Hell on Church Street
Best Regional Roots Music Album
- Halau Hula Keali’i o Nalani – Halau Hula Keali’i o Nalani (Live at the Getty Center)
- Natalie Ai Kamauu – Natalie Noelani
- Nathan & The Zydeco Cha-Chas – Lucky Man
- Ranky Tanky – Live at the 2022 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival
- Sean Ardoin & Kreole Rock and Soul Featuring The Golden Band From Tigerland – Full Circle
Best Orchestral Performance
- Berlin Philharmonic & John Williams – John Williams: The Berlin Concert
- Los Angeles Philharmonic & Gustavo Dudamel – Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7-9
- New York Youth Symphony – Works by Florence Price, Jessie Montgomery, Valerie Coleman
- Various Artists – Sila: The Breath of the World
- Wild Up & Christopher Rountree – Stay on It
Best Opera Recording
- Boston Modern Orchestra Project & Odyssey Opera Chorus – Anthony Davis: X: The Life and Times of Malcolm X
- The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & The Metropolitan Opera Chorus – Blanchard: Fire Shut Up in My Bones
- The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & The Metropolitan Opera Chorus – Eurydice
Best Choral Performance
- The Crossing – Born
- English Baroque Soloists & Monteverdi Choir – J.S. Bach: St. John Passion, BWV 245
- The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, The Metropolitan Opera Chorus, Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Ailyn Pérez, Michelle DeYoung, Matthew Polenzani & Eric Owens – Verdi’s Requiem: The Met Remembers 9/11
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
- Attacca Quartet – Caroline Shaw: Evergreen
- Dover Quartet – Beethoven: Complete String Quartets, Vol. 2 – The Middle Quartets
- Neave Trio – Musical Remembrances
- Publiquartet – What Is American
- Third Coast Percussion – Perspectives
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
- Daniil Trifonov – Bach: The Art of Life
- Hilary Hahn – Abels: Isolation Variation
- Mak Grgić – A Night in Upper Town – The Music of Zoran Krajacic
- Mitsuko Uchida – Beethoven: Diabelli Variations
- Time for Three, The Philadelphia Orchestra & Xian Zhang – Letters for the Future
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
- Il Pomo d’Oro – Eden
- Nicholas Phan, Brooklyn Rider, The Knights & Eric Jacobsen – Stranger – Works for Tenor by Nico Muhly
- Renée Fleming & Yannick Nézet-Séguin – Voice of Nature: The Anthropocene
- Sasha Cooke & Kirill Kuzmin – How Do I Find You
- Will Liverman, Paul Sánchez & J’Nai Bridges – Shawn E. Okpebholo: Lord, How Come Me Here?
Best Classical Compendium
- Christopher Tin, Voces8, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra & Barnaby Smith – The Lost Birds
- Kitt Wakeley – An Adoption Story
- The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Yannick Nézet-Séguin – A Concert for Ukraine
- Seunghee Lee, JP Jofre & London Symphony Orchestra – Aspire
Best Contemporary Classical Composition
- Andris Nelsons & Gewandhausorchester – Gubaidulina: The Wrath of God
- Carlos Simon, MK Zulu, Marco Pavé & Hub New Music – Simon: Requiem for the Enslaved
- Ian Rosenbaum & Dover Quartet – Akiho: Ligneous Suite
- Jack Quartet – Bermel: Intonations
- Time for Three, The Philadelphia Orchestra & Xian Zhang – Puts: Contact
Best Country Solo Performance
- Kelsea Ballerini – Heartfirst
- Maren Morris – Circles Around This Town
- Miranda Lambert – In His Arms
- Willie Nelson – Live Forever
- Zach Bryan – Something in the Orange
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
- Brothers Osborne – Midnight Rider’s Prayer
- Carly Pearce & Ashley McBryde – Never Wanted to Be That Girl
- Ingrid Andress & Sam Hunt – Wishful Drinking
- Luke Combs & Miranda Lambert – Outrunnin’ Your Memory
- Reba McEntire & Dolly Parton – Does He Love You (Revisited)
- Robert Plant & Alison Krauss – Gonig Where the Lonely Go
Best Country Song
- Cody Johnson – ’Til You Can’t
- Luke Combs – Doin’ This
- Maren Morris – Circles Around This Town
- Miranda Lambert – If I Was a Cowboy
- Taylor Swift – I Bet You Think About Me (Taylor’s Version) (From the Vault)
- Willie Nelson – I’ll Love You Till the Day I Die
Best Country Album
- Ashley McBryde – Ashley McBryde Presents: Lindeville
- Luke Combs – Growin’ Up
- Maren Morris – Humble Quest
- Miranda Lambert – Palomino
- Willie Nelson – A Beautiful Time
Best Rock Performance
- Beck – Old Man
- The Black Keys – Wild Child
- Brandi Carlile – Broken Horses
- Bryan Adams – So Happy It Hurts
- Idles – Crawl!
- Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Jeff Beck – Patient Number 9
- Turnstile – Holiday
Best Metal Performance
- Ghost – Call Me Little Sunshine
- Megadeth – We’ll Be Back
- Muse – Kill or Be Killed
- Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Tony Iommi – Degradation Rules
- Turnstile – Blackout
Best Rock Song
- Brandi Carlile – Broken Horses
- Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Jeff Beck – Patient Number 9
- Red Hot Chili Peppers – Black Summer
- Turnstile – Blackout
- The War on Drugs – Harmonia’s Dream
Best Rock Album
- The Black Keys – Dropout Boogie
- Elvis Costello & The Imposters – The Boy Named If
- Idles – Crawler
- Machine Gun Kelly – Mainstream Sellout
- Ozzy Osbourne – Patient Number 9
- Spoon – Lucifer on the Sofa